Use the search feature (the magnifying glass icon at the top of each page) to find specific content.

Who Needs to Have a CDL Exam?

The following individuals must be medically examined and certified as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle (CMV). Persons who must be medically examined and certified include:

(a) Any person who has not been medically examined and certified as physically qualified to operate a CMV;

(b) Any driver who has not been medically examined and certified as qualified to operate a CMV during the preceding 24 months unless the driver is required to be examined and certified in accordance with paragraph (c), (d), (e), (f) or (g) of this section;

(c) Any driver authorized to operate a CMV only with an exempt intra-city zone pursuant to 49 CFR 391.62, Limited exemptions for intra-city zone drivers, if such driver has not been medically examined and certified as qualified to drive in such a zone during the preceding 12 months;

(d) Any driver authorized to operate a CMV only by operation of the exemption in § 391.64, if such driver has not been medically examined and certified as qualified to drive during the preceding 12 months;

(e) Any driver who has diabetes mellitus treated with insulin for control and who has obtained a medical examiner’s certificate under the standards in 49 CFR 391.46, Physical qualification standards for an individual with diabetes mellitus treated with insulin for control, if such driver’s most recent medical examination and certification as qualified to drive did not occur during the preceding 12 months;

(f) Any driver who does not satisfy, with the worse eye, either the distant visual acuity standard with corrective lenses or the field of vision standard, or both, in § 391.41(b)(10)(i) and who has obtained a medical examiner's certificate under the standards in § 391.44, if such driver's most recent medical examination and certification as qualified to drive did not occur during the preceding 12 months;

(g) Any driver whose ability to perform his/her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental injury or disease, and

(h) On or after June 23, 2025, any person found by a medical examiner not to be physically qualified to operate a CMV under the provisions of paragraph (g) (3) of § 391.43 Medical examination; certificate of physical examination.

See our blog: Periodic 5-Year Refresher Training Statement

For more information, please see the first module of the Periodic 5-Year Refresher Training released in July 2022 from the FMCSA, or contact the DOT directly at FMCTECHSUP@dot.gov or by phone at (617) 494-3003.

Back to blog

Our Program and Additional References:

1 of 2

10-Year Recertification Notice

Providers that have been certified and listed on the National Registry are required to be recertified no sooner than 9 years and no later than 10 years after the date of issuance of your Medical Examiner certification credential. Recertification requires that you again complete a qualified training program, such as ours, and again take and pass the NRCME certification examination. Once you again pass the NRCME certification examination the FMCSA will issue a new Medical Examiner certification credential - including a new National Registry number - which will again be valid for 10 years.

Call (866) 672-6384 for a single-provider discount.